It is not your first year in Canada. What needs to be done in the five years to come?

During several months, your new life in Canada somehow started to get back together? It is time to undertake some strategic moves. :-)

Contrary to post-soviet countries, on the American continent, nearly every family owns a car: often more than one. This is why a driving license is indispensable for you. You need to acquire one (or, if you already have a driving license issued in another country, – to confirm it). The requirements to pass the exam vary a lot depending on the province. For this reason, consult a driving instructor (phonebook, Yellow Pages).

If you have not found a job yet or if you only had some casual jobs, you must seriously start looking for a constant, interesting and well-paid job. Job openings are published in local newspapers, so explore them and search. You can also contact the Service Canada Center (SCC). Some occupations require a Canadian license. If you have such a profession, contact the Foreign Credentials Referral Office (FCRO) in order to confirm the level of professionalism stated in your diploma.

And finally, if you have been living in Canada for more than three years, it is time to get the citizenship!

When you arrived to Canada three years ago, you have most probably acquired the permanent resident status after the first several months. Having this status, you are practically not discriminated in rights as compared to Canadian citizens: you have the majority of the rights they do, can move freely, travel outside of Canada, and come back. However, being a permanent resident (for no matter how many years) you remain a citizen of another country and you cannot participate in elections (neither as a candidate nor as an elector).

In fact, it is not very difficult to acquire a Canadian citizenship. For this, you need to have a permanent resident status, to have lived in Canada for more than three years, to be proficient in English, to know the Canadian customs, laws and history (you will have to pass a special test), to be more than 18 years old, and finally, to have personally undergone the ceremony of acquisition of the Canadian citizenship (to have taken the Oath).

And here you are: welcome to the community of citizens of Canada – one of the most developed and democratic countries in the world!

Any questions? Need additional information on this topic? Contact us and we will definitely help you!